GUESTS AND FEES

We are experiencing high numbers of members bringing a guest or multiple guests to the club and we need to ensure that the guest fees are paid.  This is the responsibility of the MEMBER. 

We have decided to clarify the current procedures and at the same time update the current rules & regulations of the club.  The changes the Committee make will be put forward to members at a General Meeting as soon as we are can have a group meeting.  Guest fees are an important income stream for the club and help us maintain the courts to a good standard.

Regulation 5.

At all times members are responsible for paying the court fees for their guests, which must be paid regardless of the court on which the member plays.  The guest fee for each hour booked is £3 per adult subject to a maximum of £6 per hour booked.

The fees should be paid by the member via bank transfer before the game commences.  Parents of Juniors and Youths are asked to ensure that their children comply with these rules.

On Courts 3 & 4 there is no restrictions regarding the number of guests or the number of times a guest may attend. However, the member should encourage their guest to join the club.

On Courts 1 & 2  however, members may bring only ONE guest for a maximum five times per club year.  Special rules apply during Club Sessions, see Reg. 11.

Regulation 11

A Member may bring a guest to a Club Session on payment of the appropriate fee (see reg. 5), but the same guest may not be brought to more than three Club Sessions in any one Club year.  This is to give the guest a flavour of the club and we would hope they would be encouraged to join.

ALL GUESTS NEED TO BE SIGNED IN BY THE MEMBER ON THE CLIPBOARD WHICH IS NEXT TO THE NOTICEBOARD OUTSIDE THE CLUBHOUSE.

To pay the guest fee please transfer the fee into the ATPC bank account:

ATPC

30 80 33

32275668  with your surname followed by GUEST as the reference.